Welcome to Ibérica de Esponjas Vegetales

We are an agroforestry business based in Galicia, Spain, pioneering the farming of luffas, a type of plant sponge which has a variety of cosmetic uses. In addition to being the largest company in Europe growing and processing luffas, Ibérica de Esponjas Vegetales also specialises in product development. We have developed our own luffa varieties that produce sponges with very high quality fibres.

Our products are manufactured in the Galicia-North Portugal Euroregion.

Our Research & Development facility is located in the spa town, Caldas de Reis, Pontevedra, Spain.

Our bath sponges and all our products are treated with naturally occurring mineral water at a temperature of 43°, making them the ideal for exfoliation, dry or wet.

 

More information about thermal water - http://www.caldasdereis.com

Descarga
English Catalog
Catalogo INGLES 2021 3.0.pdf
Documento Adobe Acrobat 2.3 MB

The Farmland

Our farming practices are 100% sustainable.

We grow and harvest our luffas using methods that respect nature and are kind to the vines and the land where the vines are grown. We do not use any chemicals or other products that could harm the earth or that produce harmful by-products.

 

All the natural waste products generated on the farm are recycled by composting and reincorporated into the growing process. 

Farming based on the natural principles of the ecosystem.

Plant Genetics – The Basis of Our Sponges

At Ibérica de Esponjas Vegetales we have developed our own varieties of luffa, each one providing a different fibre density. The vines are the heart of our company. We select only the best gourds to make our sponges and other cosmetic products.
 
The sponges we produce are exceptionally soft, and so they can be used by people with sensitive skin and different types of skin conditions.

Common names: Loofah, luffa, angled luffa, Eyptian cucumber, vegetable sponge, sponge gourd, dishcloth gourd, silk squash, creeper cloth.


Scientific name: Luffa cylindrical, from the Cucurbitaceae family.

The Sponge – Plant fibres

 Our luffas properties:

  • Stimulate blood circulation
  • Prevent cellulite
  • Reduce blackheads
  • Prevent epidermoid cysts
  • Remove dead skin
  • Are good for your skin
  • Are 100% natural
  • 100% biodegradable
  • Are long lasting
  • Handmade
  • Perfect for use with shower gel and soap
  • Act as a natural exfoliant, and can be used both dry and wet.

Our Products

We distribute our products worldwide.

Our luffa products
Our luffa products

REF: 1020 Luffa sponge 7,5x15cm (in cardboard case)

  • 100% natural plant sponge
  • Prevents cellulite
  • Stimulates circulation
  • Natural exfoliant
  • 7,5 cm diameter x 15 cm long

REF: 1030 Three disc set for facial peeling

  • Set of three facial scrub pads
  • Handmade product sewed with 100% cotton thread
  • 100% effective in eliminating blackheads
  • 7 cm in diameter with luffa in both sides
  • EUIPO certificate: 007215249-0001

REF: 1040 Luffa glove

  • Luffa on both sides
  • Bordered with a fabric of 56% linen and 44% cotton
  • Prevents cellulite
  • Stimulates circulation
  • Natural exfoliant

REF: 1060 Vegetable square sponge

  • 100% natural plant sponge
  • Once wet, the sponge increases its size up to 3 or 4 times.
  • Measurements approx. 12  x 12 cm
  • Titulo de modelo de utilidad: ES 1 222 384 U

REF: 1070 Oval mitten

  • Luffa in both sides.
  • Bordered with a fabric of 56% linen and 44% cotton. With a ribbon made of linen in one of its sides for a correct grip.
  • Prevents cellulite
  • Stimulates circulation
  • Natural exfoliant

REF: 1080 Luffa soap pouch

  • A luffa sponge empty inside and sew on one side.
  • Insert a bar of soap into the pouch (Soap not included)
  • Combines the properties of the soap and luffa.
  • Prevents cellulite.
  • Stimulates circulation
  • EUIPO certificate: 007215249-0002

REF: 1090 Small vegetable sponge (bulk without case , 12-13cm)

  • 100% natural plant sponge
  • Prevents cellulite
  • Stimulates circulation
  • Natural exfoliant
  • Variable diameter, length approx. 12-13 cm

REF: 1012 Kitchen and household scouring pad

  • Scouring pad with a sisal handle for hanging
  • Dimensions approx. of 12x17 cm
  • Ideal to replace synthetic sponges for washing dishes
  • Natural fiber that doesn’t damage surfaces.
  • Titulo de modelo de utilidad: ES 1 222 384 U

REF: 1014 Pack of 20 discs for facial peeling

  • Pack of 20 bulk facial discs
  • Natural product sewed with 100% cotton thread
  • 100% effective in eliminating blackheads
  • Diameter of 7 cm, both sides with luffa
  • EUIPO certificate: 007215249-0001

REF: 1015 Luffa soap cushion 8 x 10

  • Fine loofah soap cushion
  • Dimensions approx. 8 x 10 cm
  • Keeps solid soaps or shampoos dry and contribute to their best use.
  • EUIPO certificate: 007846209-0001